Rose Hall Estate closure pushed to 2018

first_imgWorkers of the Rose Hall Estate in East Canje Berbice (Region Six, East Berbice-Corentyne) have been given temporary reprieve as Government is postponing closure of the estate to sometime next year.The estate was scheduled to be closed on December 31, 2017, but Minister of State, Joseph Harmon, told reporters at this week’s post-Cabinet press briefing on Thursday that this closure will be pushed back to 2018.He explained that the Special Purposes Unit (SPU), which was established under the National Industrial and Commercial Investments Limited (NICIL) to manage theSugar Workers protesting the closure of the Rose Hall Estate shortly after the announcement was made earlier this yearprivatisation/divestment process of the Guyana Sugar Corporation (GuySuCo) is yet to carry out works at the Rose Hall Estate to determine the way forward with the factory. As such, the decision was taken to push back the closure until those works are completed.“…(with) the Special Purposes Unit, there is work to be done, and therefore you cannot just bring something to an end and you don’t have something to take it up. So that might very well see a roll over into 2018,” the State Minister detailed.Back in May, Government announced plans to close the Enmore and Rose Hall Sugar Estates, sell the Skeldon Sugar Factory, reduce the annual production of sugar, and take on the responsibility of managing the drainage and irrigation services offered by GuySuCo.Ever since that announcement, workers attached to the various estates, backed by their unions — GAWU (Guyana Agriculture and General Workers Union) and NAACIE (National Association of Agricultural, Commercial and Industrial Employees) — have taken to the streets in several protest demonstrations to signal to Government the negative impact the closure will have on workers and the economy as a whole.In fact, only last week, Rose Hall Estate workers said it was not too late for Government to reconsider closing the entity at the end of the crop. One of the workers’ representatives, Glen McCloud, had said the workers were hopeful there would have been a re-look at the intention, having recognised the obvious hardship that would result from the estate’s closure.“For us of Rose Hall, closure can be seen as a death knell for so many hardworking people and their families. For us of Rose Hall, closure means that our plans for life, our dreams for a better tomorrow, and our aspirations for our children and grandchildren have all but been dashed. For us of Rose Hall, closure will bring about uncertain times and many difficult, misery-filled days ahead.“For us of Rose Hall, closure brings about real questions, like: Where would our next meal come from? How would our children and grandchildren go to school? And how would we earn and meet our obligations? For us of Rose Hall, closure means difficult choices have to be made: would we eat, or would we pay the electricity bills? Would we send the children to school, or would we buy clothes? Would we starve, or do we have to do something not necessarily right to put food on the table?” he had expressed.Last month, GuySuCo announced plans to retrench 2,500 workers by the end of this year. GAWU says the downsizing and subsequent closure of sugar estates would lead to the loss of more than 15,000 jobs, and the potential threat of poverty for between 50,000 and 100,000 people.Touching on provisions made by Government for those workers who would be displaced, McCloud believes that there are no such plans.With regard to the Skeldon and Enmore Estates, the State Minister explained that the SPU will have to conduct evaluations, surveys and inventory assessments before any steps are taken to actually sell.It was recently reported that the Private Sector Commission (PSC) has submitted a proposal for the acquisition of the East Coast Demerara estate.A statement from Head of the Special Purpose Unit, Colvin Heath-London, last month detailed that an international accounting firm would be recruited to evaluate GuySuCo’s assets for privatisation and divestment.Selected tenders were invited from Price Water House Coopers, Ernst & Young, Deloitte, and KPMG to provide the services to the SPU, as international financial services provider. The selected firm would be conducting the valuation of all assets under the control of GuySuCo, in addition to other advisory and financial services.After the winning firm has been identified — which should be anytime — work would commence in regard to the valuation of the assets. The preparation of a prospectus is expected to be completed by the end of January 2018.last_img read more

Region 2 farmers forced to destroy 1000 acres of rice overtaken by bugs

first_imgHaving already faced reduced prices for their paddy and increased production costs, farmers in Region Two (Pomeroon-Supenaam) are encountering even more challenges since they say they were forced to destroy over 1000 acres of their rice at State Farm, which lies aback of Dartmouth on the Essequibo Coast.An Essequibo Coast rice farmer lights his field afireGuyana Times understands that in their bid to prevent a complete annihilation of the crop, some of which was badly damaged, the farmers set the crops on fire due to ‘Blast and Bug’ infestation on Tuesday.This publication was told that over 10 farmers, who rented the farmlands from Caricom Rice Mills Limited, said due to heavy rainfall for the past three crops, the land had to be prepared under water. It was stated too that the little sunlight that prevailed was blamed for the bug infestation as this was the “ideal weather” pattern for the breeding of bugs.The farmers said they are appealing to Government to assist them to return to the land as they are afraid of losing everything since many of them have loans with commercial banks and other lending institutions. Most of the rice farmers are in the business for over 20 years and said they never experienced such challenges in the industry.They claimed that a test was done on a plot to assess the damage, which reportedly found that more than 95 per cent of the grains were damaged. It was stated further that for the remaining portions, it will not be feasible for them to reap and transport their produce to the rice mills. Some of the farmers even complained of sleepless nights owing to their losses and debts.“How can we explain to the banks; where are we going to find the money to repay the loans, how can we take care of our families, our children have to go to school,” were the cries of the farmers.They united and are calling for Agriculture Minister Noel Holder to meet with them to sort out solutions regarding how their livelihood can be sustained.It was only last month that the Region Two farmers accused Government of “turning a blind eye” on the industry, when they were engaged by Anna Regina Deputy Mayor Darshan Persaud. They claimed that the current Administration was not doing enough for rice farmers, saying this would have a great impact on one of the main sources of food and foreign currency earner to the country. Following the recent destruction of the crop, the farmers say they are desperately seeking an intervention.Persaud had told Guyana Times that the complaints of farmers extended to accusations that millers were taking out 24 per cent of the earnings as dockage fees which translates to about $1200 per bag of paddy. When looking at the expenses for cultivation, many farmers said they were not in a financial position to plant the next crop.Farmers had also said that even though Regional Executive Officer Rupert Hopkinson was seen “boasting on Facebook about developments of parks and recreational facilities in the region”; there was much need for the servicing and maintenance of the regional machinery. They had explained that this is vital in the maintenance of farm to market roads, trenches, dams and other key areas in the agricultural sector. Regional Chairman Devanand Ramdatt had noted that more than 80 per cent of the region’s 50,000 plus residents are directly or indirectly connected to the rice industry.last_img read more

3 FSJ – Vancouver flights cancelled

first_imgAir Canada has confirmed the first three flights today (Monday) from Fort St. John to Vancouver have been cancelled: – 10:55 – 2:10 – 5:20The 9:25 departure is still currently listed as operational.- Advertisement -No incoming flights from Vancouver have yet made it to Fort St. John either, all owing to the snow at Vancouver International Airport.last_img

Dawson Creek Family Shocked After Rescued Bear Cub Euthanised

first_imgStory courtesy: The Vancouver Sun http://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/bear-cub-euthanized-despite-dawson-creek-familys-fight-to-save-it DAWSON CREEK, B.C. – A family that rescued a bear cub near Dawson Creek last week was horrified when a conservation officer euthanized the cub in front of them in spite of pleas to send it to a wildlife rehabilitation facility.According to an article in The Vancouver Sun, Tiana Jackson said she found the cub lying on a gravel road near her home about 50 kilometres outside Dawson Creek on May 6. When the mother bear didn’t appear, Jackson called the RCMP, who routed the call to a conservation officer. After the officer said he was two hours from the site, Jackson noted that the cub was wandering off, and called her brother for help.The pair took the cub to Jackson’s home, penned it in a dog kennel and gave it food and water while they waited for the conservation officer.- Advertisement -When the conservation officer called for an update, Jackson told him they had taken the cub to her home. At the point the officer explained to her that the cub would have to be put down. Despite arranging for the bear to be accepted at the Northern Lights Wildlife Society in Smithers the officer refused, saying that “bears can’t be rehabilitated.”While her family watched, she said the officer euthanized the cub with an injection.In a statement, B.C. environment ministry said the conservation officer assessed the cub and determined it was unhealthy and not suitable for rehabilitation, adding “When bears become habituated to people or conditioned to garbage, conservation officers are forced to destroy them for public safety.”Advertisementlast_img read more

Pressure on Bayern ahead of ‘must-win’ Dortmund clash

first_imgThey slipped two points behind their rivals after being held to a draw in Freiburg last Saturday, and survived a scare against Heidenheim in a dramatic 5-4 cup win on Wednesday.Club president Uli Hoeness has also heaped the pressure on Kovac and his players, saying that there can be “no excuses” in the “must-win” game against Dortmund.On Thursday, Kovac insisted that his players were up for the fight.“Dortmund are having a great season, and it will be an interesting and evenly match game,” he said.“At the end of the day it will come down to who is better on the day. We want to win the game at all costs. The club, the fans, everyone wants to win the game.”After they conceded four goals on Wednesday, Kovac said that his players had to show the right attitude against Dortmund.“We need to start defending well again, as individuals and as a team. It’s a question of attitude,” he said.Bayern will potentially be without several key players for the season-defining clash.Alphonso Davies scored his first goal for Bayern Munich against MainzArjen Robben and Alphonso Davies are both still injured, while David Alaba and Manuel Neuer did not train with the team on Thursday.Kovac also admitted that striker Robert Lewandowski has also been fighting off illness in the last few days.– Dortmund keeping cool –Dortmund, meanwhile, have their own injury problems, and are hoping that Spanish striker Paco Alcacer, who scored twice in last week’s win over Wolfsburg, will be fit for Saturday.Alcacer picked up an arm injury against Wolfsburg, while left-back Achraf Hakimi also remains sidelined.They will be relieved to welcome back captain Marco Reus, however, who missed the Wolfsburg game to be at the birth of his first child.Dortmund midfielder and former Bayern star Mario Goetze warned his team mates that they would need to be at the top of their game if they were to beat Bayern.“It will be important to play at our top level for 90 or 95 minutes, because little things will decide the game,” said Goetze.“We need to be brave and clever going forward.”If Dortmund were to win, it would be their first league victory in Munich since 2014.Spanish forward Paco Alcacer (second from right) was Borussia Dortmund’s hero as they beat Wolfsburg to go back to the top of the BundesligaIt would also see them establish a five-point lead at the top of the table.Yet the Dortmund hierarchy warned that even a win would not decide the title race in their favour.“Of course the game is a little bit special, but there are seven games to go,” said coach Lucien Favre.“If we win, it isn’t over. If we draw, it isn’t over, and if Bayern win, everything is still open.”Sporting director Michael Zorc was equally equivocal.“We are looking forward to the game and know what the situation is,” he said.“But that doesn’t mean we need to do a triple somersault.”Friday Mainz v Freiburg (9:30pm)SaturdaySchalke v Frankfurt, Bayer Leverkusen v Leipzig,Stuttgart v Nuremberg, Hertha Berlin v Duesseldorf, Wolfsburg v Hanover (all 4:30pm); Bayern Munich v Borussia Dortmund (9:30pm)SundayAugsburg v Hoffenheim (4:30pm), Borussia Moenchengladbach v Bremen (7pm)0Shares0000(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today) 0Shares0000Glum-faced Bayern Munich head coach Niko Kovac says they have to now focus on the German league and cup double after their Champions League exitBERLIN, Germany, Apr 5 – Bayern Munich coach Niko Kovac has said that his bruised Bayern Munich team are determined to tilt the Bundesliga title race back in their favour with a win over Borussia Dortmund on Saturday.Kovac’s side have endured a tough week in the build-up to their title race showdown with Dortmund at the Allianz Arena this weekend.last_img read more

Jose Mourinho: Star man NOT guaranteed Chelsea return in Tuesday’s clash at Dynamo Kiev

first_imgJose Mourinho refused to say whether Eden Hazard will return to Chelsea’s starting line-up for Tuesday night’s Champions League Group G clash at Dynamo Kiev.Mourinho was critical of Hazard, the stand-out performer in last season’s Barclays Premier League triumph, after leaving the Belgium playmaker on the substitutes’ bench for last Saturday’s 2-0 win over Aston Villa.And the Blues boss declined to reveal if Hazard, who has been told to up his work rate, will start at the NSK Olimpiysky as Chelsea seek to respond from defeat at Porto in their most recent Champions League game.“If he plays tomorrow I don’t tell you. The players don’t know,” Mourinho said.Mourinho has left forwards Pedro and Loic Remy behind due to minor injuries, increasing the likelihood Hazard will return to the starting XI.The Portuguese was critical of Hazard during his first season back at Stamford Bridge and the desired response followed, with the forward compared favourably with Cristiano Ronaldo and Lionel Messi when winning individual footballer of the year awards last season.“I didn’t say he had a better season than Ronaldo,” Mourinho said.“Last season he won one of the most important titles in football, which is the Premier League, and [he was] absolutely decisive for Chelsea. Last season he had a phenomenal season.”Asked about Hazard’s response to his comments, Mourinho said: “How did he train? He trained like Eden.”Mourinho also says Radamel Falcao has given no indication to him of his apparent desire to leave Chelsea following reports in Monday morning’s newspapers.“First of all I don’t know if it’s true. To me he said absolutely nothing in relation to that,” Mourinho said.“I speak with him every day. It’s quite strange the press know something I don’t know and my club doesn’t know. We don’t have one single bit of information about it.“What he has to do is play more? He has to give us more than Diego [Costa].“We normally play with one striker. I always go for the performance level.“It’s a direct competition between players for one position. The best one plays.” 1 Eden Hazard last_img read more

Volleyball To Play Midweek Non-Conference Match At Kansas

first_img Live Stats ESPN+ Print Friendly Version Story Links The Drake University volleyball team faces the Kansas Jayhawks in Lawrence, Kan., Tuesday, Sept. 18, at 6:30 p.m. in its final match before conference play begins.Tuesday’s match will be broadcast on ESPN+.The Bulldogs go into Tuesday’s match with an 11-2 record after winning two of three matches at the Mizzou Invitational last weekend to take second place in the four-team event.Drake’s lone loss last week was a 3-0 sweep against host team Missouri, a perennial NCAA Tournament team. Despite the loss, Drake holds the second best record in the Missouri Valley Conference and also lead the conference in opponent hitting percentage (.134) and blocks per set (2.46).Kansas (6-4) is on a two-game win streak after back-to-back 3-0 sweeps over UNC Greensboro. Earlier this season they dropped a close five-set match to No. 16 Kentucky, as well as splitting a home-and-home series with Arkansas.Following Tuesday’s match, Drake opens up conference play at the Knapp Center against UNI Friday at 7 p.m. in the Knapp Center.last_img read more

ALMOST 300 TAKE PART IN COLAISTE AILIGH 5K – WHERE DID YOU COME?

first_imgA beautiful April evening saw almost 300 runners and walkers complete the Colaiste Ailigh 5k around Letterkenny.Ivan Toner, winner of the Colaiste Ailigh 5K.The eventual winner was the flying barrister Ivan Toner, from Letterkenny AC, in a very impressive time of 15.36 followed by Gavin Crawford from the 24/7 Triathlon Club in 16.17.Well done to all who took part. The following is a list of names and finishing times for those who took part.Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club1 335 15.36 Ivan Toner SM Letterkenny A C2 329 16.17 Gavin Crawford SM 24/7 Triathlon 3 244 16.25 Donal Farren Boys Letterkenny A C4 402 16.28 Odran McKane Boys City Of Derry5 470 17.37 Martin Dooley SM Individual6 403 17.53 Mark Murray SM NW Triathlon7 252 17.56 Sinead Peoples SW Letterkenny A C 8 330 17.59 Ben George M40 Letterkenny A C9 721 18.00 Sean McFadden SM Letterkenny A C10 239 18.04 Ryan Jordan Boys Individual11 478 18.05 Joe English M50 Letterkenny A C 12 495 18.15 Shauna McGeehin SW Letterkenny A C13 211 18.27 Paul Cosgrove M40 Letterkenny A C14 723 18.33 Dan Friel SM Individual15 305 18.38 Joseph McDaid SM Letterkenny A C16 237 18.44 Paul McMonagle SM Letterkenny A C17 355 18.47 Damien McGoohan SM 24/7 Triathlon18 236 18.47 Ciaran O’Donnell M40 Letterkenny A C19 288 19.07 Paul Murray SM Finn Valley A C20 345 19.10 Patrick Ryan Boys Individual21 804 19.15 Garvan Mulligan SM Individual22 332 19.17 Barry Mackay M50 Letterkenny A C23 375 19.17 John McFadden SM Individual24 241 19.25 Johnny Paterson SM Individual25 265 19.37 Diarmuid O Cathail Boys/Buach Colaiste Ailigh26 334 19.38 Jane McGinley SW Letterkenny A C27 372 19.39 John McCarron M40 24/7 Triathlon28 494 19.40 Daniel OhEochaidh M60 Tír Chonaill A C29 350 19.40 Blaine Mulligan SM Colaiste Ailigh21 April 2015 Page 1 of 10Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club30 251 19.41 Paul Lee M40 Letterkenny A C31 322 19.50 Darren Wasson SM Individual32 190 19.54 James Whoriskey SM Individual33 331 19.59 Phil Boyle SM Letterkenny A C34 469 19.59 Mark Canning SM Individual35 327 19.59 Liam Tinney SM 24/7 Triathlon36 328 20.00 Paul Doherty SM 24/7 Triathlon37 404 20.13 Diarmuid McKane Boys NW Triathlon38 426 20.14 Manus Peoples M50 Individual39 298 20.20 Pauric McGinley SM Individual40 467 20.32 Maeve Callagan SW Letterkenny A C41 925 20.36 Jason Regan SM Individual42 281 20.40 Terence Diver M40 Individual43 279 20.42 Conor McLaughlin SM Individual44 209 20.43 Chris Ashmore M40 Run for Fun LK45 977 20.48 PJ McMenamin SM Individual46 493 20.49 Liam Marley M40 Cranford A C47 428 20.52 Steven Cunningham SM Individual48 326 20.53 Liam Ferry SM Individual49 292 20.57 Eoin Sheehy SM Milford A C50 471 20.58 Serena McDaid SW Letterkenny A C51 199 20.58 Kathy Ward Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh52 337 21.02 Christian Scally Boys Colaiste Ailigh53 213 21.04 John Hughes M50 Individual54 341 21.04 Donal Higgins Boys/Buach Colaiste Ailigh55 348 21.05 Kevin Toner M60 Letterkenny A C56 254 21.06 Peadar Devenney Boys/Buach Colaiste Ailigh57 278 21.10 Martin Jordan SM Individual58 235 21.13 Anthony Farren M40 Letterkenny A C59 306 21.14 Brian O’Donnell M40 Individual60 340 21.15 Fionn O Cleirigh Boys Colaiste Ailigh61 346 21.17 James McLaughlin M50 Individual21 April 2015 Page 2 of 10Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club62 734 21.26 Mark Travers M40 Individual63 496 21.26 Cliodhna Dunne SW Letterkenny A C64 349 21.30 Gerard Mullin M40 Letterkenny A C65 316 21.42 Conor McFadden Boys/Buach Colaiste Ailigh66 217 21.45 Jesseka Gallagher Girls/Cailin Letterkenny A C67 720 21.45 Irene McFadden SW Letterkenny A C68 280 21.47 Noel McCormack M40 Individual69 333 21.56 Angus Hunter SM LK Cycle Club70 233 21.58 Shannon McLaughlin Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh71 169 21.59 Adrian Marsh SM Newtowncunningham72 296 22.04 Deirdre Diver SW Letterkenny A C73 408 22.05 Conor Logue Boys Colaiste Ailigh74 913 22.16 Emmett O’Donnell SM Individual75 716 22.22 Aoife Nash SW Letterkenny A C76 260 22.29 Richard Raymond M60 Letterkenny A C77 472 22.30 Maggie Shiels W40 Letterkenny A C78 323 22.31 Andrew McCollum SM Individual79 409 22.34 Jimmy McBride M60 Individual80 242 22.41 John Craig M40 Lifford A C81 743 22.46 Nancy McNamee W50 Individual82 304 22.49 Margaret Rose McFadden W40 Individual83 304 22.49 Patrick Gillespie SM Individual84 911 22.50 John Doherty SM Letterkenny A C85 339 22.51 Ronan McGaoithin Boys/Buach Colaiste Ailigh86 321 22.52 Pat Brady SM 24/7 Triathlon87 257 22.54 Colin Boyle M40 Individual88 343 22.56 Marian Kerr SW Letterkenny A C89 261 23.00 Brian Duffy M40 Individual90 320 23.18 Gary Price SM Individual91 351 23.22 Conor Hanson Boys Colaiste Ailigh92 354 23.23 Claire mcIntyre SW Individual93 258 23.40 Anthony Boyle Boys/Buach Individual21 April 2015 Page 3 of 10Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club94 489 23.41 Gavin McCarron Boys/Buach Individual95 912 23.45 Eoghan Gleeson SM Individual96 250 23.49 Sean McNul Boys Colaiste Ailigh97 259 24.05 Sean Boyle Boys/Buach Individual98 212 24.13 Kevin Fisher SM Individual99 184 24.28 Alicia Quigley SW Finn Valley A C100 344 24.28 Ryan Moors Boys/Buach Individual101 715 24.30 Carina Murray SW Individual102 712 24.38 Myra Geoghagan W40 Run for Fun LK103 373 24.43 Finbar Rafferty M50 Individual104 255 24.45 Laoise Ni Riain Girls/Cailin Letterkenny A C105 276 24.48 Isobel Gardiner W40 Run for Fun LK106 185 24.49 Ann Marie Roche SW Run for Fun LK107 302 24.59 PJ Sweeney M50 Finn Valley A C108 256 25.02 Casey Ni Bhareid Girls/Cailin Individual109 362 25.12 Patrick Kelly Boys Individual110 170 25.13 Caoimhin Marsh Boys/Buach Newtowncunningham111 367 25.13 Matthew McGee Boys/Buach Colaiste Ailigh112 724 25.18 Hayley Ni Fhearraigh SW Individual113 284 25.19 Katherine Hopkins Girls/Cailin Letterkenny A C114 719 25.20 Charlie Joe McGinley M40 LK Cycle Club115 347 25.27 Rosemary Russell W40 Individual116 976 25.28 Lisa Gallagher W40 Individual117 324 25.29 Amanda McGrath W40 Letterkenny A C118 231 25.30 Adam Cannon Boys/Buach Colaiste Ailigh119 172 25.33 Stella McCole SW Individual120 379 25.34 Denise Anderson Girls/Cailin Individual121 431 25.35 Dillon O’Donnell Boys Individual122 491 25.36 Joe McDaid M40 Individual123 820 25.36 Paul Sweeney M40 Inishowen A C124 371 25.39 Edel Conway Girls/Caliní Individual125 386 25.45 Colm Gallagher Boys/Buach Colaiste Ailigh21 April 2015 Page 4 of 10Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club126 399 25.53 Odhran Ryan Boys/Buach Individual127 427 25.54 Paul Shields M50 Individual128 210 26.09 Ronan Hanson M50 Individual129 497 26.19 Mary Higgins W40 Individual130 317 26.20 Jean mcGlinchey SW Individual131 224 26.21 Enya Ni Roideachain Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh132 262 26.24 Maebh Rafferty Girls/Caliní Letterkenny A C133 336 26.28 Karl Curran M50 Individual134 282 26.46 Anthony Cauldwell M40 Individual135 500 26.47 Goretti Sheridan W40 Individual136 253 26.56 Fiona Temple SW Individual137 247 27.05 Tadhg O Braonain Boys/Buach Colaiste Ailigh138 290 27.13 Grace Harkin Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh139 291 27.14 Brenda O’Neill SW Individual140 248 27.14 Somhairle O Braonain Boys Colaiste Ailigh141 476 27.18 Annie McClintock SW Individual142 194 27.19 Emily Nic Floinn Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh143 264 27.22 Meabh Ni Chathail Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh144 413 27.44 Matthew Duffy Boys Colaiste Ailigh145 338 27.46 Anthony Gildea M40 Individual146 294 28.04 Fionnan Murray Boys/Buach Individual147 168 28.10 Caoimhe Lagan SW Individual148 806 28.14 Paul Toal M40 Individual149 246 28.16 Eoghan Farren Boys/Buach Letterkenny A C150 245 28.20 Dara Dunne W40 Letterkenny A C151 722 28.23 Ruaidhri McFadden Boys/Buach Individual152 266 28.24 Caoimhin Cinseallach Boys Colaiste Ailigh153 297 28.29 Edel Sweeney SW Individual154 412 28.29 Peter Duffy M40 Individual155 249 28.34 Conor McNulty Boys Individual156 368 28.38 Liz Mulcahy SW Individual157 227 28.40 Ruairí McLochlainn Boys Colaiste Ailigh21 April 2015 Page 5 of 10Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club158 366 28.45 Amy Britton SW Individual159 295 28.49 Liam Haughey M50 Individual160 287 29.05 Olivia McDaid W40 Individual161 303 29.06 Eileen McLaughlin W50 Individual162 300 29.07 Dympna Gallagher SW Run for Fun LK163 713 29.09 Rita Conway W50 Individual164 714 29.09 Sophie Kelly W40 Individual165 293 29.13 Aoibheann Ni Mhuireadhaigh Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh166 238 29.25 Carol Herron SW Run for Fun LK167 498 29.25 Shauna Higgins Girls/Cailin Individual168 717 29.28 Chantelle Gibson Girls/Caliní Letterkenny A C169 196 29.37 Elle Hegarty Girls/Caliní Letterkenny A C170 405 29.49 Edel Neeley SW Finn Valley A C171 415 29.52 Lisa Doherty SW Finn Valley A C172 414 29.52 Edel Doherty SW Finn Valley A C173 283 30.19 Hannah Hopkins Girls/Cailin Letterkenny A C174 232 30.24 Shaun Marsh Boys/Buach Individual175 805 31.11 Kym McGrath Girls/Cailin Individual176 274 31.25 Michaela Muldowney SW Individual177 319 31.48 Andrea McGettigan SW Individual178 269 32.05 Maolaiosa Ni Thuthail Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh179 821 32.19 Rosaleen Bonner SW Run for Fun LK180 240 32.29 Jacqueline O’Mahony W50 Run for Fun LK181 718 32.29 Philip Browne SM Run for Fun LK182 392 32.38 Emma Logue Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh183 393 32.39 Caoimhe McFadden Girls/Cailin Individual184 230 32.54 Leah Watters Girls/Cailin Individual185 263 33.23 Deirbhile Ni Chathail Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh186 356 33.24 Valerie Conroy W40 Individual187 181 33.38 Aoibhe Ní Fhíoruisce Girls/Cailin Milford A C188 488 33.41 Orla McCarron Girls/Cailin Individual189 318 34.12 Noreen Sharkey W50 Individual21 April 2015 Page 6 of 10Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club190 406 34.15 Orla Blades Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh191 285 34.15 Siobhan Hopkins SW Individual192 234 34.22 Aileen McFadden Boys Colaiste Ailigh193 391 34.22 Anna Flanagan Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh194 492 34.29 Marjorie Russell SW Inishowen A C195 490 34.37 Louise McDaid SW Individual196 198 34.44 Amber Hegarty Girls/Caliní Inishowen A C197 487 34.45 Aoife McCarron Girls/Cailin Individual198 207 35.10 Bernice Gallagher SW Individual199 475 35.22 Liz McCarron SW Run for Fun LK200 474 35.24 Catherine Craig SW Run for Fun LK201 377 35.28 Ellen Convery Girls/Cailin Individual202 228 35.28 Aisling NicLochlainn Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh203 197 35.55 Caitriona McIntyre SW Colaiste Ailigh204 193 35.56 Caitríona McIntyre SW Colaiste Ailigh205 357 36.11 Laura Monagle Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh206 359 37.27 Roisin O’Donnell W40 Individual207 301 37.27 Roisin Ni Fhearraigh W50 Individual208 756 37.47 Brendan Sweeney Boys/Buach Individual209 226 37.49 Eunan Gallagher Boys/Buach Individual210 365 38.10 Hannah Nic Fionntai Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh211 425 38.11 Cait Nic Gairbheith Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh212 229 38.12 Meabh McMenamin Girls/Cailin Individual213 216 39.14 Ella Gallagher Girls/Cailin Letterkenny A C214 423 39.26 Karla Tinney SW Individual215 424 39.26 Holly Tinney SW Individual216 206 40.15 Josie Gallagher M60 Individual217 387 40.15 Paddy Bond SW Finn Valley A C218 429 40.17 Bridie Devenney SW Individual219 430 40.23 Eileen O’Donnell SW Individual220 205 40.29 Elaina Gallagher SW Individual221 204 40.29 Geraldine Carr SW Individual21 April 2015 Page 7 of 10Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club222 277 41.35 Mary Carr W40 Individual223 485 41.37 Marty McCarron SW Individual224 486 41.56 Philomena McCarron SW Individual225 221 42.22 Naoibh McSharry Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh226 416 42.25 Catherine McGrenra SW Individual227 272 42.43 Ezgi Yilmaz SW Individual228 361 42.43 Catherine Kelly W40 Individual229 273 42.44 Kereem Yilmaz SM Individual230 374 42.47 Susan McKelvey W40 Individual231 271 43.23 Bernie Gallagher W50 Individual232 270 43.23 Alicia McFadden SW Individual233 395 43.40 Sheila Conway SW Individual234 267 44.15 Altan Ni Mhurchu Girls/Caliní Letterkenny A C235 222 44.19 Hannah McSharry Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh236 461 44.30 Michael McGinty SM Individual237 200 44.43 Blaithín Nic Aoidh Girls/Caliní Individual238 479 44.53 Kathleen Sweeney SW Finn Valley A C239 397 44.55 Katie Lawlor Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh240 214 44.55 Roisin Ni Bhrolachain Girls/Caliní Individual241 182 44.56 Briona Nic Fhionnghaile Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh242 376 44.57 Cecelia McColgan Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh243 407 44.59 Jennifer Heraghty Girls/Cailin Individual244 398 45.00 Maeve Ryan Girls/Caliní Colaiste Ailigh245 411 45.01 Rachel Kelly Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh246 215 45.03 Dympna Donaghey SW Individual247 422 45.09 Barry Tinney SM Individual248 358 45.13 Niamh Hannigan Girls/Caliní Individual249 208 45.21 Jessica Gallagher Girls/Caliní Individual250 396 45.24 Kate Byrne W50 Individual251 188 45.25 Shiela Sweeney W40 Individual252 463 45.40 Helena Kenny W40 Individual253 177 45.40 Kath McSharry SW Individual21 April 2015 Page 8 of 10Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club254 173 45.50 Deirdre McCormack SW Individual255 419 45.50 Aoife McGarvey Girls/Caliní Individual256 420 46.07 Oisin McGarvey Boys/Buach Colaiste Ailigh257 275 46.07 Mark Quigley SM Finn Valley A C258 499 46.36 Joanne Mullin W40 Individual259 418 46.38 Wendy McGarvey SW Individual260 417 46.44 Henry McGarvey SM Individual261 384 46.44 Fiona Duffy Girls/Cailin Individual262 383 46.48 Meabh Duffy Girls/Cailin Individual263 195 47.06 Affraic Ni Bhroithre Girls/Cailin Individual264 385 47.06 Shannon Carr Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh265 175 47.07 Angela McGinley W40 Individual266 378 47.08 Mary Daly W50 Inishowen A C267 477 47.09 Una Carthy SW Individual268 473 47.46 Patricia Merlehan SW Individual269 757 47.54 Roisin McCaughan SW Individual270 220 47.54 Mary Gibbons SW Individual271 202 47.54 Sandra Hegarty SW Individual272 203 48.15 Sharon McGlinchey SW Individual273 218 48.15 Aoibhe Steede Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh274 394 48.41 Tony Watters SM Individual275 223 49.09 Sally NiAnnagain Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh276 219 49.09 Caitríona Doherty Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh277 225 49.10 Chloe Doherty Girls/Cailin Colaiste Ailigh278 370 50.17 Emer Giblin W50 Individual279 369 50.17 Kay Doherty W50 Individual280 468 50.18 Kathleen Walker W50 Individual281 389 50.21 Sergea McDermott Boys/Buach Individual282 388 50.22 Nuala McDermott SW Individual283 432 50.23 Sandra Deerey SW Individual284 382 50.23 Helen Duffy SW Individual285 433 50.26 Lorraine McGuckian SW Inishowen A C21 April 2015 Page 9 of 10Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club286 380 50.47 Margaret McDaid SW Colaiste Ailigh287 381 50.48 Lena Steggmann SW Colaiste Ailigh288 154 50.48 Carmel Baker W40 Individual289 462 50.57 Mary Mulvaney W40 Individual290 352 51.10 Nigel Carr M35 Individual291 353 51.52 Jenni Carr SW IndividualTotal Runners: 29121 April 2015ALMOST 300 TAKE PART IN COLAISTE AILIGH 5K – WHERE DID YOU COME? was last modified: April 21st, 2015 by StephenShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)Tags:Colaiste Ailigh 5Kdonegalletterkennylast_img read more

South Africa’s social grant clean-up saves billions

first_img7 February 2014 South Africa’s move to modernise its administration of social grants, involving the live certification and re-registration of grant beneficiaries and the introduction of a biometric card payment system, is saving the country hundreds of millions of rands annually, says South Africa Social Security Agency (Sassa) CEO Virginia Peterson. Presenting the agency’s 2012/13 annual report to the National Council of Provinces’ (NCOP’s) select committee on social services in Cape Town on Thursday, Peterson said that over 150 000 grants had been voluntarily cancelled between June 2012, when the re-registration process began, and June 2013, amounting to an annual saving of R150-million. The number of voluntary grant cancellations had since increased to 299 837, she said. Interviewed by Business Day following the NCOP briefing, Peterson said that in total more than 650 000 social grant recipients had been removed from the grants register, saving the fiscus almost R2-billion, while an additional R800-million in service fees had been saved in this financial year alone.Electronic grant payments, biometric cards Sassa’s new system aims to minimise fraudulent grant applications and collections and reduce administration costs by distributing grant payments electronically. It involves the mass collection of data of existing and new beneficiaries, children receiving grants, and procurators. The Sassa grant card’s biometric functionality identifies grant recipients using unique identifiers such as fingerprints, voice and other personal information, which means that the cards cannot be used by any person other than the approved beneficiary. “A total of 18.9-million people were successfully re-registered onto the new system by end of the financial year,” Peterson told the NCOP committee. “The number has since increased to 20.7-million.” She noted that the biometric payment cards allowed beneficiaries to access their grants through various payment gateways, including ATMs, pay point stations and retail points of sale – effectively incorporating beneficiaries, many of whom were previously “unbanked”, into the country’s banking community. At the same time, she said, the new payment system almost halved the cost to the agency of each transaction, from an average of R30 to R16.44 per transaction – while giving Sassa, for the first time, automated intelligence on all payment activities. Sassa is currently paying approximately 16-million social grant benefits monthly to approximately 9.5-million recipients.Fraud: focus shifts to agency staff Peterson told the committee that, in its fight against fraud, Sassa’s focus had shifted from grant beneficiaries to agency staff members who colluded with beneficiaries and crime syndicates to defraud the system. Against a target of investigating at least 50% of fraud cases identified, she said, 78% of cases identified to date had been investigated, with 98% of suspicious grants verified as valid. “Efforts to clamp down on corruption in specific regions resulted in arrests and convictions of 10 current agency officials, three former agency officials and 15 agents,” Petersen said. “Fifty-two Sassa officials were suspended from duty, 25 dismissed, and seven resigned prior to the completion of their disciplinary cases. The monetary value related to cases finalised amounts to R59.4-million.” Other successes, she said, included the arrest of 50 individuals in the Mahlabathini area within the Ulundi District who were found to be in possession of 127 unregistered Sassa cards, three CPS registration machines and R47 000 in cash. Five of these suspects remain in custody. Petersen said that money lending had also became a focus, with 29 individuals arrested and 1 008 agency cards and R82 156 in cash confiscated. She acknowledged that the implementation of its fraud management strategy was one of the challenges facing Sassa, adding that the agency had had to “close-out some offices due to the number of officials that were implicated in fraudulent activities.” SAnews.gov.za and SAinfo reporterlast_img read more

Green Jobs Coming Up

first_imgVice President Biden led a task force recently on creating green jobs.Among the opportunities: weatherization.Among the challenges: connecting people to jobs.Some questions: the role of organized labor, business, and of public/private partnerships.A friend of mine told me a story that illustrated some issues we’ve had over the last decade with a more sustainable economy that promotes environmental protection and energy efficiency. His refrigerator was on the blink. Before calling for help, Dave tried to pinpoint the problem himself. He removed the cover at the bottom of the unit, where he saw some metal coils in the dark nook. Dave assumed that they were condensing coils. He didn’t notice any frozen condensation on the outside of the coils, so he called the repairman. Dave conveyed his attempt at diagnosis to the repairman, at which time the repairman started laughing uncontrollably. Frustrated, Dave replied, “What are you laughing about?” Mr. Refrigerator Repairman expounded, “You were looking in the ass end of the thing when you needed to look at the brain. The freezer coils are up at the freezer.” David grimaced as he learned about the finer points of appliance anatomy from his new friend.A broken refrigerator is a lot like a broken economy: You need to look in the right endSo what’s the point? I’m very excited about the potential that exists for creating green jobs, and the initiative is long overdue. As a green builder, I have witnessed firsthand the economic slowdown, and it is great to see some potential relief for our sector. As a nation, we are now looking in the right place for the freezer coils. Evidence of the potential for green jobs is happening as I write this very blog. The White House Task Force on Middle Class Families held its first meeting last week in Philadelphia. Chaired by Vice President Joe Biden, the Task Force is charged with delivering relief to the pinched middle class and the millions of unemployed. The administration sees the most sensical and forward-thinking solution is through green jobs. Vice President Biden wrote in an editorial in the Philadelphia Inquirer,“According to the Council of Economic Advisers, green jobs pay 10 to 20 percent more than other jobs. They also are more likely to be union jobs. Building a new power grid, manufacturing solar panels, weatherizing homes and office buildings, and renovating schools are just a few of the ways to create high-quality green jobs that strengthen the foundation of this country.”As further evidence of the administration’s commitment to green job creation, the Senate approved with authoritative, bipartisan support US Rep. Hilda Solis as Secretary of the Department of Labor. Rep. Solis designed and introduced the Green Jobs Act of 2007 and has long championed green-collar jobs. It seems that the administration genuinely values green jobs enough to put an expert in the field at the helm. This should translate into good things for builders and related businesses that are incorporating green building practices.The Middle Class Task Force has its work cut outSecretaries of Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, Commerce, Housing and Urban Development, Transportation, and Agriculture will join the Directors of the National Economic Council, the Office of Management and Budget, the Domestic Policy Council, and the Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers make up this task force. They’ve set these goals:Expanding education and lifelong training opportunitiesImproving work and family balanceRestoring labor standards, including workplace safetyHelping to protect middle-class and working-family incomesProtecting retirement securityOn the agenda:How can we change Washington to make green jobs a political reality? (John Podesta, President and CEO, Center for American Progress)How can we ensure access to green jobs to everyone? (Van Jones, founding President, Green for All)How do we connect people who need jobs to companies that need people? (Fred Krupp, president, Environmental Defense Fund)How can the federal government help bring green jobs to the middle class? (Carol Browner, assistant to President Obama on energy and climate change)What’s the role of the labor movement in creating green jobs and training workers for them? (Leo Gerard, International president, Steelworkers of America)How do you create green jobs in a city? (Michael Nutter, mayor of Philadelphia)How can public-private partnerships help train people for green jobs? (Cecilia Estolano, CEO, Los Angeles Community Redevelopment Authority)What’s the role for business? (Mark Edlen, president, Gerding-Edlen)I’ll keep you posted on the outcomes of the meetings as information becomes available and what it could mean for all facets of the home-building industry, from builders to raters to trades. There will be a lot of opportunity for weatherization projects, renewable energy, and green redevelopment and retrofitting, and I’ll do my best to keep people in the building industry abreast of what they can do to find opportunity, retrain, and get jobs. This could be a bright spot on the horizon.last_img read more